RESUMÉ

EDUCATION

 

University of California, Irvine: MFA Sound Design in progress

Expected graduation June 2022

Seattle University: B.A. in Theatre with Honors

Graduated Magna Cum Laude, June 2016

Theatre courses included Acting 1 & 2, Audio Production, CAD, Costume History, Design in the Theatre, Lighting, Scenic Design, Stage Combat, Sound Design, Sound as Art, Theatre History 1 & 2, and Voice.

Sound DesignS

PRODUCTION

Living Out (upcoming)

Dry Land

CAUGHT

The Twilight Zone: Live!

Richard III*+

Pageant

House of Sueños

The Belles of Horsefly Gulch

Twelfth Night

63 Trillion*

It Will Be Now

Pericles

Happy, Happy, Happy

Ada's Violin

Sex With Strangers

3 Americans: Voices of Hope

12 Ophelias: A Play with Broken Songs

Seven

SCRATCH WQ15

Bootycandy**

Picnic

House of Suenõs

The Importance of Being Earnest

Twelfth Night

 

*Co-Design with Robertson Witmer

+BroadwayWorld Seattle Nominee for Best Play & Critic's Choice winner for Best Sound Design, Recipient of Gregory Awards for Outstanding Sound & Outstanding Production, Recipient of Gypsy Rose Lee award for Best Sound Design 2018

**Recipient of Gregory Award for Outstanding Production (2016); co-design with Matt Starritt

PRODUCER

UC Irvine 

Seattle Public Theater

Intiman Theatre

Theater Schmeater

Seattle Shakespeare Co & upstart crow collective

ACTLab & A Sensible Theatre Co.

18th & Union/Sara Porkalob

Taproot Theatre Company (Youth Show)

Seattle Shakespeare Company (Edu. Tour)

Sandbox Radio

Wyrd Sisters Productions

Seattle Shakespeare Company/Wooden O

Macha Theatre Works

Book-It Repertory Theatre (Edu. Tour)

ReACT Theatre

West of Lenin

Seattle University

Town Hall Seattle

Seattle University

Intiman Theatre

Seattle University

Seattle University

Twisp Merc Theatre

Twisp Merc Theatre

 

 

DIRECTOR

Jane Page

Anita Montgomery

Desdemona Chiang

Rachel Delmar​

Rosa Joshi

Charlie Johnson

Wiley Basho Gorn

Daniel Stoltenberg

Erin Murray

Richard Ziman

Wiley Basho Gorn

Annie Lareau

Amy Poisson

Annie Dimartino

David Hsieh

Anita Montgomery

Kylie Spillman

Anita Montgomery

Reiko Huffman​

Malika Oyetimein

Ki Gottberg

Carol Roscoe

Ki Gottberg

Ki Gottberg

 

 

YEAR

2020

2019

2019

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2016

2015

2015

2015

2015

2015

2014

 

Assistant (& etc.) Designs

PRODUCTION

Company

Romeo + Juliet

Bring Down the House Parts 1 & 2**+

Bright Half-Life**

Buzzer [as Associate]*

Our Lady of 121st Street [as Associate]

Female Transport

John Baxter is a Switch Hitter [as Apprentice]

The Children's Hour [as Apprentice]

Love's Labor's Won

Big Love

The Imaginary Invalid

*Nominated for a Gregory Award in Outstanding Sound Design, 2016 

**Nominated for a Gregory Award in Outstanding Sound Design, 2017
+Recipient of Gypsy Rose Lee award for Best Sound Design, 2017
 

 

PRODUCER

UC Irvine/Irvine Barclay Theater

ACT Theatre

Seattle Shakespeare Company

New Century Theatre Company

ACTLab/West of Lenin

Seattle University

Seattle University

Intiman

Intiman

Seattle University

Seattle University

Seattle University

 

DESIGNER

Garrett Gagnon

Robertson Witmer

Robertson Witmer

Evan Mosher

Dominic CodyKramers

Dominic CodyKramers

Dominic CodyKramers

Matt Starritt

Matt Starritt

Dominic CodyKramers

Dominic CodyKramers

Dominic CodyKramers

 

 

YEAR

2019

2019

2017

2017

2016

2016

2015

2015

2015

2014

2014

2013

Sound Tech./Other

POSITION

A1

A2

A1

Sound Engineer

Sound Mentor

Sound Operator

Sound Engineer

A1

Sound Engineer

Sound Engineer

Sound Engineer

A1

A1

A2

Sound Operator

Sound Engineer

Sound Operator

Sound Engineer

Sound Operator

 

*Recipient of 2018 Gregory Awards for Outstanding Sound/Music Design & Outstanding Production of a Musical, 2018.

**Began show as A2, moved up to A1 to mix the show a couple of weeks in when the A1 needed to step away for personal reasons. 

 

 

DESIGNER

Justin Stasiw

[A1] Robert "Max" Langley

[no designer]

Jay Weinland

[Collab. design w/ students]

Robertson Witmer

Jay Weinland

Meghan Roche

Palmer Hefferan

Evan Mosher

Robertson Witmer/Evan Mosher

Lisa Koch

Matt Starritt/Erin Bednarz​

[A1] Robert "Max" Langley

Evan Mosher

Kyle Thompson

Evan Mosher

Dominic CodyKramers

Dominic CodyKramers

 

PRODUCER

ACT Theatre/5th Avenue Theatre

ACT Theatre/5th Avenue Theatre

ACTLab

Seattle Shakespeare Company

Starfish Project/WWTTT

ACT Theatre

Seattle Shakespeare Company

ACTLab/A Sensible Theatre Co.

ACTLab

Seattle Shakespeare Company

Seattle Shakespeare Company

ACTLab/Dos Fallopia

Intiman

ACT Theatre/5th Avenue Theatre

Café Nordo

Book-It Repertory Theatre

Café Nordo

Seattle University

Seattle University

 

PRODUCTION

Urinetown**

Urinetown**

The Dina Martina Christmas Show

Arms & the Man

In Our Own Words

Skylight  [Sub. Operator]

Arms & the Man

Pageant

Jazzercise

The Merchant of Venice

The Government Inspector

Ham for the Holidays

Dragon Lady*

Murder for Two

A Movable Feast  [Sub. Operator]

Treasure Island

To Savor Tomorrow [Sub. Operator]

Big Love

Buried Child

YEAR

2019

2019

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2017

2017

2017​

2017​

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

Skills

Audio Recording & Editing: Audacity, Pro Tools 11 & 12.

Playback: Qlab 2-4, SFX.

Engineering: Wireless mic coordination & operation, Setup & operation: digital & analog consoles (experience with models by Yamaha, Allen & Heath, Behringer, and Midas) Live-mixing (up to ~ 15 channels)

Other software: Vectorworks (basic), Microsoft Office Suite (Powerpoint, Word, Excel), InDesign.

Theatre, other: Electrics (hang & focus), Basic Scenic Painting & Construction, Stitching, Eos Family Lighting Consoles (basic programming & operation), Student Instruction, Production Management.

 

 

 

Desktop view recommended to view this page; mobile layout coming soon!